> Black Eyed Peas : Diversity News Publications | Diversity News Magazine | Diversity News TV | Diversity News Radio | Diversity News Magazine Awards | Miss and Mrs Diversity | Miss Diversity News | Steven Escobar | Esteban Escobar | Diversity News 3960 | Diversity News Productions

BEYONCÉ & TAYLOR SWIFT Leads The 52ND Annual Grammy Awards Nominees

December 3, 2009 by  
Filed under Featured, FEATURES

grammyThe Recording Academy® announced on December 2, 2009 the nominations for the 52nd Annual GRAMMY® Awards.

For the second year, nominations for the annual GRAMMY Awards were announced on primetime television as part of “The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! — Countdown To Music’s Biggest Night®.” The one-hour special — was broadcast live on CBS from Club NOKIA at L.A LIVE — featured the announcement of nominations in several categories as well as performances by the Black Eyed Peas, DJ/producer David Guetta, Maxwell, Nick Jonas & The Administration, Sugarland, and host LL COOL J. Presenters included Linkin Park, George Lopez, Katy Perry, Smokey Robinson, Ringo Starr, T-Pain, and Dwight Yoakam.

Beyoncé tops the nominations with 10, Taylor Swift garners eight, and the Black Eyed Peas, Maxwell, and Kanye West each earn six nods. Guetta, Jay-Z and Lady Gaga receive five each; and Colbie Caillat, Michael Giacchino, Kings Of Leon, John Newton, RedOne, Bruce Springsteen, T-Pain, and Keith Urban each have four nominations.

The nominations this year truly reflect the talented community of music makers who represent some of the highest levels of excellence in their respective fields,” said Neil Portnow, President/CEO of The Recording Academy.  He concluded “Once again, the GRAMMY Awards process has yielded a well-rounded and diverse group of impressive nominees across multiple genres. Coupled with the second year of our primetime nominations special, which featured stellar performances by past GRAMMY winners and nominees, the road to Music’s Biggest Night and the 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards in January is off to an exciting start.”

The 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards will be held on “GRAMMY Sunday,” Jan. 31, 2010, at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles and once again will be broadcast live by CBS from 8 – 11:30 p.m. (ET/PT).

The following is a partial sampling of nominations in 109 categories from the GRAMMY Awards’ 30 Fields:

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year:

I Am…Sasha Fierce — Beyoncé

The E.N.D. — The Black Eyed Peas

The Fame — Lady Gaga

Big Whiskey And The Groogrux King — Dave Matthews Band

Fearless — Taylor Swift

 

Record Of The Year:

“Halo” — Beyoncé

“I Gotta Feeling” — The Black Eyed Peas

“Use Somebody” — Kings Of Leon

“Poker Face” — Lady Gaga

“You Belong With Me” — Taylor Swift

 

Best New Artist:

Zac Brown Band

Keri Hilson

MGMT

Silversun Pickups

The Ting Tings

 

Song Of The Year:

“Poker Face” — Lady Gaga & RedOne, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

“Pretty Wings” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

“Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)” — Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Use Somebody” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

“You Belong With Me” — Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

POP FIELD

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

“I Gotta Feeling” — The Black Eyed Peas

“We Weren’t Born To Follow” — Bon Jovi

“Never Say Never” — The Fray

“Sara Smile” — Daryl Hall & John Oates

“Kids” — MGMT

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals:

“Sea Of Heartbreak” — Rosanne Cash & Bruce Springsteen

“Love Sex Magic” — Ciara & Justin Timberlake

“Lucky” — Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat

“Baby, It’s Cold Outside” — Willie Nelson & Norah Jones

“Breathe” — Taylor Swift & Colbie Caillat

Best Pop Vocal Album:

The E.N.D. — The Black Eyed Peas

Breakthrough — Colbie Caillat

All I Ever Wanted — Kelly Clarkson

The Fray — The Fray

Funhouse — P!nk

DANCE FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

“Boom Boom Pow” — The Black Eyed Peas

“When Love Takes Over” — David Guetta & Kelly Rowland

“Poker Face” — Lady Gaga

“Celebration” —Madonna

“Womanizer” — Britney Spears

ROCK FIELD

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance:

“Beyond Here Lies Nothin'” — Bob Dylan

“Change In The Weather” — John Fogerty

“Dreamer” — Prince

“Working On A Dream” — Bruce Springsteen

“Fork In The Road” — Neil Young

Best Rock Song:

“The Fixer” — Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready & Eddie Vedder, songwriters (Pearl Jam)

“I’ll Go Crazy If I Don’t Go Crazy Tonight” — Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen Jr., songwriters (U2)

“21 Guns” — Billie Joe Armstrong, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, songwriters (Green Day)

“Use Somebody” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

“Working On A Dream” — Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album:

Black Ice — AC/DC

Live From Madison Square Garden — Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood

21st Century Breakdown — Green Day

Big Whiskey And The Groogrux King — Dave Matthews Band

No Line On The Horizon — U2

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

Everything That Happens Will Happen Today — David Byrne & Brian Eno

The Open Door — Death Cab For Cutie

Sounds Of The Universe — Depeche Mode

Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix — Phoenix

It’s Blitz! — Yeah Yeah Yeahs

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

“Blame It” — Jamie Foxx & T-Pain

“Chocolate High” — Indie.Arie & Musiq Soulchild

“Ifuleave” — Musiq Soulchild & Mary J. Blige

“Higher Ground” — Robert Randolph & The Clark Sisters

“Love Has Finally Come At Last” — Calvin Richardson & Ann Nesby

Best R&B Album:

The Point Of It All — Anthony Hamilton

Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics — India.Arie

Turn Me Loose — Ledisi

Blacksummers’ Night — Maxwell

Uncle Charlie — Charlie Wilson

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

“Ego” — Beyoncé & Kanye West

“Knock You Down” — Keri Hilson, Kanye West & Ne-Yo

“Run This Town” — Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West

“I’m On A Boat” — The Lonely Island & T-Pain

“Dead & Gone” — T.I. & Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song:

“Best I Ever Had” — Aubrey Drake Graham, D. Hamilton & M. Samuels, songwriters (Drake)

“Day ‘N’ Nite” — S. Mescudi & O. Omishore, songwriters (Kid Cudi)

“Dead And Gone” — C. Harris, R. Tadross & J. Timberlake, songwriters (T.I. & Justin Timberlake)

“D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)” — Shawn Carter & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer, Paul Leka, Janko Nilovic & Dave Sucky, songwriters) (Jay-Z)

“Run This Town” — Shawn Carter, R. Fenty, M. Riddick, Kanye West & E. Wilson, songwriters (Athanasios Alatas, songwriter) (Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West)

Best Rap Album:

Universal Mind Control — Common

Relapse — Eminem

R.O.O.T.S. — Flo Rida

The Ecstatic — Mos Def

The Renaissance — Q-Tip

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

“Cowgirls Don’t Cry” — Brooks & Dunn

“Chicken Fried” — Zac Brown Band

“I Run To You” — Lady Antebellum

“Here Comes Goodbye” — Rascal Flatts

“It Happens” — Sugarland

Best Country Song:

“All I Ask For Anymore” — Casey Beathard & Tim James, songwriters (Trace Adkins)

“High Cost Of Living” — Jamey Johnson & James Slater, songwriters (Jamey Johnson)

“I Run To You” — Tom Douglas, Dave Haywood, Charles Kelly & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

“People Are Crazy” — Bobby Braddock & Troy Jones, songwriters (Billy Currington)

“White Horse” — Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Best Country Album:

The Foundation — Zac Brown Band

Twang — George Strait

Fearless — Taylor Swift

Defying Gravity — Keith Urban

Call Me Crazy — Lee Ann Womack

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD (**NEW FIELD**)

Best Americana Album:

Together Through Life — Bob Dylan

Electric Dirt — Levon Helm

Willie And The Wheel — Willie Nelson & Asleep At The Wheel

Wilco (The Album) — Wilco

Little Honey — Lucinda Williams

Best Contemporary Folk Album:

Middle Cyclone — Neko Case

Our Bright Future — Tracy Chapman

Live — Shawn Colvin

Secret, Profane & Sugarcane — Elvis Costello

Townes — Steve Earle

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

5to Piso
Ricardo Arjona
[Warner Music Latina]

Te Acuerdas…
Francisco Céspedes
[Warner Music Latina]

Sin Frenos
La Quinta Estación
[Sony Music Latin]

Hu Hu Hu
Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Music Latin]

Gran City Pop
Paulina Rubio
[Universal Music Latino]
Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

Rio
Aterciopelados
[Nacional Records]

Y.
Bebe
[EMI Spain]

Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo
Calle 13
[Sony Music Norte]

La Luz Del Ritmo
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
[Nacional Records]

La Revolucion
Wisin Y Yandel
[Machete Music/Wy Records]

 

This year’s Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical nominations go to: T Bone Burnett, Ethan Johns, Larry Klein, Greg Kurstin, and Brendan O’Brien.

The 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards are produced by John Cossette Productions and AEG Ehrlich Ventures for The Recording Academy. Ken Ehrlich and John Cossette are executive producers, Louis J. Horvitz is director.

GRAMMY ballots for the final round of voting will be mailed on Dec. 16 to the voting members of The Recording Academy. They are due back to the accounting firm of Deloitte by Jan. 8, 2010, when they will be tabulated and the results kept secret until the telecast.

For a complete list of all nominees visit http://www.grammy.com